Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Gallbladder scan showed goiter and nodules. Have underactive thyroid. Am I jeopardizing my health by refusing medicine?

a goiter and nodules were found during a scan of my gallbladder which landed me into the hospital, i saw a surgeon for the gallbladder and have elected to put off surgery for now (feel fine now).... i followed up with an endo, she wanted to put me on synthyroid to TRY to shrink the nodule (i said NO due to the side effects of this drug) i was also told over the phone, i test positive for antibodies? and have an underactive thryroid...not sure if i like this doc or not...only saw her 1 time.. i do not have any details of blood results, she acts like it is no big deal but i am concerned... currently i am to followup in june with a sono and office biopsy of the nodule... i do not want medication unless it is absolutely necessary (I feel perfectly normal)... i am 57 and in excellent health until the gallbladder issue... am i jeopardizing my health by refusing meds for the nodule? is there a more natural approach to this deficiency of the thyroid?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Goitre is enlargement of thyroid.If there are multiple nodules and your TSH levels are normal,initially you can try with Thyroxine tablets along with iodised salt.If there is no response,you can go for surgery for multi nodular goitre.You can also go for surgery directly as the medical treatment is not responsive.
But,let the FNAC/Biopsy report come and you can proceed accordingly.If there is no cancer,you can wait for the response of medicines or go for surgery directly as some benign nodules may turn into cancer.
Please do not try other natural approaches for thyroid as it will delay the treatment.
Regarding gall bladder,it should be removed if you are having gall bladder stones along with pain in the right upper part of abdomen.
If you come back with biopsy report, i will clarify further
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Priya S K's  Response
Thanks for coming to HCM. Sorry to hear about your problems. Please try to get fine needle biopsy of thyroid nodule and radionuclide thyroid scan done (it is better not to delay for 3-4 months). I would advice to get the testing & evaluation done properly before going for any surgery. Also, you can get second opinion from another endocrinologist if you want.

Thyroid hormone is important for the body energy and metabolism. It causes problems if the hormone level goes lower or higher that normal range. Goiter is the condition when the body thyroid hormone level goes below normal range and the patient needs treatment.
For which problems are you getting gall bladder surgery done? Please tell us more about it & thyroid report findings to guide you further.
Wish you good health!
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor