Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Gallbladder cancer, jaundice. Inserted plastic stent. Insert metallic stent instead?

Hi Doctor My Father in-law is struggling from gall bladder cancer . His age is about 59, the doctor inserted the plastic stent . Now its been 2-3 months the infection has spread everywhere and still he has got jaundice and other sympotoms of cancer. So, the doctor says we have to remove that insert metallic stent. Could you please suggest me whether to go about it or major operation is better? Thanks, Chandrashekar
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Sir,

Sorry to hear about your father in law's problem. In his current state it is not possible to have a major operation (due to the infection and high jaundice). Sometimes a stent is responsible for the infection and that is why the doctor wants to change it to a metallic stent, which is more durable and can help in reducing the jaundice.
Once the jaundice subsides, a major surgery can be contemplated. In the meantime, please give him lot of fluids and sugar rich food.

Hope he gets well soon.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor