Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Gall bladder surgery. Diabetic, hypothyroidism, high BP. Serious?

my mother is 57 year old.she had a surgery for gall bllader 6 year ago.she is dibaitic as well as cardic and having high blood pressure.She is hypothyroid also and for that she is taking concern is that from last 2 years whenever she eats anything in the morning she has to rushed to toilet for poo with stomach.Is something serious?
Please advice me.
Thanks and regards,
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Hypothyroidism / Diabetes / Blood pressure / Heart - Coronary Artery Disease? / post menopause / needs aggressive management.
The urgency to pass stool - may from Autonomic Neuropathy from Diabetes..
However, she should be seen by a Gastro-enterologist and have more investigations - to exclude other causes, like infection, infestation, colonic pathology and so on

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor