Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Gall bladder removed, having lumps on each of the ribs, growing, low grade fever, fatigue. Lypoma?

Hi, I am a 51 year old female. In june of this year, i had pleursy and then it turned into a pleural effussion... The ct scan showed that it was a small effussion and also a small nodele 7mm.. I had alot of pain with it being such a small effussion... From june to nov. i have had pain and inflamatiom on my right side, which is were the effussion was.. I had my gallbladder removed two weeks ago and some of gast. problem s are better but my right upper part of my back ribs now have large lumps on each one of the ribs... the surgeon said it is lypoma. i wake up eveery morning and the lumps have grown.. i also have med. to low grade fevers and fatigue .. I just had a follow up ct scan to see if the nodele has grown any... I should get the results tomorrow.. My question is: could this be more than just lypoma...?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.
This looks to me like so called postcholecystectomy syndrome which has all these symptoms and this occurs in about 10 percent of patients who undergo cholecystectomy, usually can be transient, and rarely persistent or lifelong.
Symptoms include systemic symptoms such as sweating and heat sense but also dyspepsia, nausea, and vomiting, flatulence, bloating, and diarrhea, Persistent pain in the upper right abdomen.
Some individuals may benefit from diet modification, such as a reduced fat diet, following cholecystectomy since it may be more difficult for digestion of fatty foods. Postcholecystectomy syndrome treatment depends on the identified violations that led to it. Typically, the patient is recommended dietary restriction table with fatty foods, enzyme preparations, antispasmodics, sometimes oral ursodeoxycholic acid can alleviate the condition.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Wed, 18 Oct 2017
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor