Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Gall bladder removed, PCOS, abdominal pain, continuous bile vomiting, severe dehydration, eyes dilation, unconsciousness. Reason?

My roommate is suffering a lot from some mysterious condition; it started a couple years ago, and seems to be getting more frequent and worse. We thought maybe it was the result of her gallbladder removal, and maybe there were stones left in her bile ducts. But the doctors did Cat scans and full abdominal scans and found nothing unusual. Her main symptoms are: * Extreme abdominal pain that is felt mainly in the middle of the intestinal area * Non - Stop vomiting for hours on end ( the most she went before hospitilization was 8 hours -) the vomiting is just bile and the nausea is endless; even after she throws up, she still feels as sick as she did before throwing up. When we get to the hospital, she can barely talk, her eyes are extremely dialated, she s severely dehydrated and slipping in and out of conciousness. The last doctor she talked to about this simply said, Lose weight, she lost over 80 ibs and is well within her BMI range at 5 9 145 ibs. I m not sure if this has to do with the gallbladder being gone, and there is an excess of acid dripping into her intestines? Or She also has been diagnosed with Ovarian Cyst and I m wondering if maybe the cyst are rupturing a lot because I read those can cause a lot of vomiting and nausea / stomach pain?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

From the information provided by, your friend is apparently suffering from "Post-cholecystectomy Syndrome", that is, symptoms due to removal of gall bladder. There is a continuous dripping of bile into the intestine and stomach, leading to chronic gastritis and intestinal irritation.

Endoscopy with biopsy of stomach's inner lining for H.pylori infection should be done.

Regular Proton Pump Inhibitors + Pro-kinetic-cum-antiemetic drugs and fat-free diet will certainly help.

Symptoms of ovarian cyst rupture are different.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 6 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor