Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Gall bladder removed. Feeling a middle lower abdominal pressure, burning on the hips. Blisters in throat. Reason?

No fever. No diarrhea. Gallbladder removed 3 yrs ago. symptoms come and go during last 3 month. First started middle lower abdomen pressure. Possible male yeast present at times.Tinges of pain sporadically under ribs both sides, soft buring at each hip bone, kidney tinges, light pain, tinges and pressure lower right quad. Over a week ago woke with throat feeling dry in arch from tonsil to tonsil. Still red in arch with several small spots or blisters. Does not hurt but can feel itch or burn inside ears at times. Negative test for strep and on amoxi clav since Tuesday. Throat barely less red but mostly no change. Itchy skin now. Some dry spots possible ecsema on fingers and hands (tops). Not unusual for dryer and sunless winter time for me.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.Forum.
You got gall bladder removed 3 years back. Since 3 months you had pain lower middle abdomen, soft burning at each hip bone. kidney pain, pain right lower quadrant, Some times under the ribs.
You got throat pain, red throat, and some scars on hands which are common every winter.
The abdominal pain doesn't appears to be due to operation. more pain in the lower abdomen so it may be due to urinary tract infection or stones in the urinary tract. Throat pain may be due to infection of the throat.
Upper abdominal pain may be related to change in the food like spicy food.
I advise you to consult a physician for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have M.R.I., culture and sensitivity of the throat swab for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor