Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Gall Bladder removed. Had GERD. Veloz D helpful. Side effects?

Hi, I m 42 yrs old female and recently I got my Gall Bladder removed because i had a 22mm stone in it. Previously before operation I had been suffering from GERD . After sugery also I m suffering from the same and also LP reflux. The only medicine that seems to help is VELOZ D ( rabeprazole sodium and domperidone ). Do i have to take these medicines lifelong .Do suggest how i can get rid of medicines and also whats the cause? I also have a feeling as if something is stuck in my throat.Do these medicines have any side effects?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response

Hi thanks for your question

Stone in Gall bladder are known for acid peptic disease, but there are other causes for stomach problems.
The two common causes for GERD are H pylori infection of stomach and second being the hiatus hernia (protrusion of stomach into chest through loose esophageal opening)
Get your EGD done
Commonly called as endoscopy) done to find out the causes of GERD
Treatment of GERD depends upon the cause. Treat the underlying g cause ,GERD will disappear and you don’t have continue the medicine life long.
The side effects of rabiperazole and domperidome have very less side effect,and it is not necessary that all side effect will appear in all individual.
The side effects of rabiperizole are;
Sore throat
Most common side effects of Domperidone are;
Abdominal cramps
Dry mouth
Altered menstrual cycles.
The stucking of something in the throat is side effect of Rabiperizole.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor