Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Gaining weight after taking Pregnavit tablets but not getting pregnant. Stop taking them?

Hello doctor 4 months before i visited a gynac as i was trying to concieve so went for physical checkup she did some test and found i have mild thyroid she suggested me to take pregnavit tablets Im taking it since 3 months still im not pregnent but gaining weight i do regular workouts still my weight is gaining up should i drop this tablets please suggest me ?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  771
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you are suffering from hypothyroidism then the medicine required is levo thyroxine.
Since you are not being treated for hypothyroidism,you are gaining weight and also not getting pregnant.
PREGNAVIT tab is just a combination of FOLIC acid and VIT D and it is not going to help in your hypothyroidism.However there is no need to stop this medicine.You must change your doctor and take proper medicines for hypothyroidism.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor