Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Gaining weight after childbirth due to PCOS. Was controlled by Byetta previously. Now, advised not to take Byetta. Alternative?

Okay...about a year and a half ago my doctor had put me on Byetta for my PCOS . Then eventually I got pregnant again so I stopped taking it and now my daughter is almost 15 months old. My PCOS unfortunately has come back worse and I am just continously gaining, no matter how much I eat, workout, count calories it doesn t matter I gain. So I went and seen my doctor yesterday explaining to him that all the medication he has had me guinea pig myself with the only thing that has helped me to level my weight is Byetta in hopes he would prescribe again. Well..unfortunately NO luck he said since I am not diabetic he will no longer prescribe. I said with all my other illnesses ( asthma , copd , chronic fatigue , FM, just to name a few) won t gaining more and more weight be worse for my health than actually prescribing a medication that seemed to help?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your doctor is perhaps right in not prescribing the drug as you are not diabetic. Instead, you may go for other drugs that can control PCOD like metformin and if prolactin levels are more, for treatment of it . You should consult a specialist for proper investigations and management. Asthma and COPD could cause more discomfort in obesity but they are not caused by it. Weight loss and exercise help a lot and you could also try yoga. PCOD sometimes corrects spontaneously also. Try to maintain a positive attitude towards your problem. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor