Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Gained weight due to steroid intake. Safe to use HGH to lose weight? Done proton beam radiation

I lost my pituitary gland due to Proton Beam Radiation needed following surgery to remove a chordoma from my clival area. My endocrinologist prescribed steroids. This was in 2000. I gained about 30 lbs the first month. I gained a total of about 60 pounds in the following months. I have been able to lose 40 lbs with diet and excercise over the past few years but need to lose another 20 lbs. Is it safe to use HGH to lose weight? PLease let me know. My endocrinologist had thought of this but was concerned because he thought it would cause the tumor to grow. Thanks, Judy Bourgeois
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Do not use it.
For weight reduction, there is no officially approved medicine without side effects.

Weight is like bank account. The account grows when you withdraw less (Cut down unnecessary physical work) and you deposit more (eat more).
See a good dietician - you have to reduce the quantity of your food and change the quality too. You need regular exercise.

You sound intelligent and motivated / You have reduced considerably; you can do it more!

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor