Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

GET PREGNANT WITH PCOS, WHAT CAN HELP ME ?

i hv PCOS. WANT TO GET PREGNANT. I DID NOT RESPOND TO CLOMID. NW I AM TAKING LETOVAL 2.5 MG. I HAD ONE MISSED ABORTION BEFORE 6 MONTHS. AT THAT TIME I CONCEIVED NATURALLY. I HV VERY IRREGULAR PERIODS. EVEN I DONT KNOW WHEN MY PERIODS WILL START. I TOOK DIANE 35 FOR 2 YEARS. WHAT CAN HELP ME?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Irregular periods are due to PCOS.Please take Letoval2.5 mg as prescribed by your doctor & get follicular study done to know if you are responding to Letoval.If the ovulation takes place with Letoval then you are responding to the medicine & have a chance to get pregnant if all other investigations are normal like patent fallopian tubes;normal semen analysis of your husband and if you are obese try to reduce weight;it will help.

All the best.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor