Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

GERD symptoms, weak lower oesophageal sphincter, Wolff-Parkinson-White, switching to another PPI or H2 blocker solution ?

Hi, I ve had GERD symptoms (chronic heartburn , excessive salivation , frequent hiccups, uncomfortable swallowing , nausea, occasional vomiting, etc.) which are extremely exacerbated by exercise for a few years now. I started taking Omeprazole (20 mg before breakfast, 40 mg before dinner) a year and a half ago and it s barely helped my symptoms, if at all. I had an upper GI endoscopy last spring which was normal, an esophageal motility test this summer which revealed a weak lower esophageal sphincter (LES) thus indicating GERD, and a gastric emptying study which just came back normal as well. I m only 17 and am not a drinker or a smoker, and I understand it s rare for someone my age to have such intense symptoms. I am a two-sport varsity athlete, so I frequently come home from practice feeling really sick with GERD symptoms and its certainly worsened lately (could be due to stress) which makes homework and daily life difficult, especially in the evening. Recently, I got back an EKG possibly indicating Wolff-Parkinson-White so I m waiting for further results from my holter monitoring for the verdict on that. I doubt that s related, but just thought I d mention it in case I m missing some kind of connection. I m considering switching meds to another PPI or H2 blocker or something. Any other further advice would be much appreciated! Thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sammy,

You can switch over to other PPIs like Pantoprazole. Please get further evaluation of holter monitoring of your heart. Both the conditions are not related to each other.

You may need extended treatment for up to 12 weeks with PPIs. Dietary modifications are also required.

You are going in the right direction. Please follow these.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor