Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

GERD, persisting feeling of lump in throat, tightness in chest, trembling chest and arm muscles, get relief on eating. Normal barium swallow test, taken Nexium. What am I suffering from?

Hi, I have feeling some lump in my throat for a long time. My doc said I am suffering from GERD . He prescribed me medicine, Nexium and spray for throat inflammation , but no improvement. I still feel lump and it s like gotten worse. Once my throat or neck gets tight, my chest would also feel tight. It s terrible at night and in addition, I could feel my chest and arm muscles are shivering . I had barium swallow and the result was normal. What could I be suffering from? Almost everyday, I feel this and it s very annoying. Eating is a kind of comfort for me, but i cannot eat all the time, of course. Help please... T.T I don t have enough money to undergo other expensive tests....
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
ENT Specialist 's  Response
WELCOME TO HCM.
UR DOC IS VERY CORRECT IN SAYING THAT U R SUFFERING FROM GERD.
ITS THE ACID FROM UR STOMACH COMING TO UR THROAT THAT IS GIVING U ALL THE TROUBLE. ITS A VERY COMMON PROBLEM NOW A DAYS. EVERY OTHER PERSON IS SUFFERING FROM IT. ITS THE SEVERITY OF DISEASE THAT VARIES FROM PERSON TO PERSON. IT CAN BE CONTROLLED VERY EASILY. U NEED TO FOLLOW A GOOD DIETARY SCHEDULE AND SOME LIFESTYLE MODIFICATIONS TO GET RELIEVED OF UR SYMPTOMS. TRY FOLLOWING THIS;-
AVOID TEA, COFFEE, COLD DRINKS, HOT AND SPICY FOOD.
AVOID OVEREATING, FASTING FOR LONG HOURS (NOT MORE THAN 3 HOURS AT A TIME),
TAKE SMALL FREQUENT MEALS
ADD MILK, FRESH FRUITS AND SALAD TO UR DIET
DO EXERCISES DAILY BUT AVOID ABDOMINAL CRUNCHING EXERCISES
AVOID SLEEPING FOR AT LEAST 2 HOURS POST MEALS
AVOID STRESS, ANXIETY- IT WILL INCREASE ACID REGURGITATION.
ELEVATE HEAD END OF UR BED
ALONG WITH NEKSIUM TAKE AN ANTACID GEL ALSO.
U WILL FEEL MUCH BETTER IN 8-10 DAYS TIME.
Answered: Thu, 20 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor