Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

GERD, cough, hot flashes, chest pain. Endoscopy scheduled. Insight?

Extreme coughing fits at night, being treated for gerd. Taking nexium for 11days now but not feeling better. Get bad hot flashes with extreme coughing. Sleeping with wedge pillow but no help. Frustrating, I ve been to the doc 4 times the past two weeks including today. Have endoscopy scheduled this week don't know if I can wait the coughing fits and chest pain is terrible. Any insight?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, Neide55,
Thanks for contacting HCM. I know it could be very frustrating to be
experiencing these symptoms which could affect your quality of life.
First of all , I am sure your doctors have ruled out any throat or lung
problems by appropriate tests , chest x-ray , ENT examination etc.
GERD can manifest in many ways and chronic cough, especially at
night times could be very problematic in some. You are already
doing your part by elevating your head of the bed at night.
You mention that you have been on Nexium for the past 11 days.
I want to make sure that you take this about 60-90 mins. before
your main meal. If a single dose is not helping , try taking it twice
a day again the last dose 60-90 mins. before your evening meal.
Don't snack at least 2 hours before bed time. Limit caffeine.
I am sure you are already avoiding tomato based products, dairy
like cheeses etc. Limit fatty foods as well because they can delay
stomach emptying and make the reflux problem worse.
I am glad that you are scheduled for endoscopy. The doctor can
take a good look inside and determine how much damage is
there to the lining of the esophagus and stomach.
I hope this helps you till you get final answers.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor