Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

G6PD anemia, have reduced medication dosage. Is it related to low back problem and sciatic nerve?

I HAVE G6PD ANAEMIA , AND WANT TO KNOW IF THAT HAS ANYTHING TO DO WITH MY LOW BACK PROBLEM AND SCIATIC NERVE . THE DOCTOR HAS REDUCED MY MEDICATION [MS CONTIN] AND I FEEL THE PAIN MORE. THE DAMAGE TO MY BACK DOES NOT MATGH MY PAIN. COULD THIS HAVE SOMETHING TO DO WITH BEING G6PD. THERE IS LITTLE HELP HERE WITH THE MEDICAL PROFESSION, I THINK BECAUSE THEY DO NOT KNOW. PLEASE GIVE ME SOME GOOD ADVISE THAT I CAN PASS ON TO MY DOCTOR WITHOUT OFFENDING HIM. its ok dont worry about it i do not have the funds right this moment not being well has made me low on funds
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

G-6-PD deficiency does not cause any symptoms normally.
It is only when the RBCs are damaged / hemolysed due to oxidative stress.
Oxidative stress occurs secondary to consumption of certain groups od drugs- anti-malarials, sulpha group of drugs, fava beans, illness, infections, etc.
Back ache or sciatica is not associated with G-6-PD deficiency.
This disease causes blood related abnormalities like hemolysis, anemia, jaundice, ketoacidosis, and acute renal failure in very severe cases.
The drug that you are using is a morphine preparation.
As you have mentioned that the pain is increasing, it implies that you are developing tolerance for morphine.
This is only palliative treatment.
Treatment of the underlying cause can only treat the pain on long term basis.
The lower back ache can be due to arthritis, ankylosing arthritis, osteoarthritis, nerve impingement, etc.
You need to consult an orthopediacian and / or rheumatologist for clinical examination, investigations and thus management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal



Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor