Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Fungus infection around toe, swelling, pain, Novaclox LB

My toe had developed a fungus infection about a week back, at the point where nail grows out of skin. Later on it started swelling and turned a little red and pained. I have been advised Novaclox LB 3 tabs a day for 3 days. Today is 3rd day of my taking the medicine, however there is little improvement. At times the pain is so severe and it starts in the entire rt foot. There is no swelling except around the toe. Please advise, should i continue with the medicine for more time?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi , 

Thanks for the query. 

I completely understand your concern and I hope I am able to help you for the same. 
Looks like you have developed cellulitis over the feet. 
We can try conservative treatment first but if the condition continues to worsen , then you might need to consult a physician. 
Avoid touching it too much. 
Avoid using any kind of cold dreams or oils, as it might increase the lesion .
You can start using any topical antibiotic/antiseptic cream(like mupirocin cream) over the lesion for 2-3 days .
Take some pain killers along for relieving the associated pain and discomfort. 
Keep foot end elevated esp at night in order to prevent any swelling. 
Oral antibiotics are required if the cellulitis increases, which a dermatologist / physician can examine and suggest .
Since you are already taking an antibiotic and the pain and swelling is increasing, you might need to change the antibiotics which your doctor can suggest.

Take care, 

Wishing you speedy recovery, 

Dr Geetika Paul 

MD ( Dermatology)
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor