Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Fungal infection under lower lip, corner of mouth. Taken Levofloxacin, Forcan. Can fungal infection be cured completely?

Dear Dr. P V Prasad, I have been having a fungal episode under my lower lip for an elongated period. Had been adviced to take a course of levofloxacin for a week and then continue for a period of 2 months with forcan had done the course of levoflox and the rash on the skin disappeared but after i visited a salon to clean my facial hair i had been growing to cover the rash a few boils came up in another location and has now turned into a similar rash but at a different area on the face near the corner of the mouth. the forcan had been stopped for the last 2 weeks. Needed your advice on whether this is common for the fungus not to be cured fully but retreat and come back once flucanazole is taken off?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

This seems to be like tinea Barbae. Fungal infection of the face where the beard grows.
This will keep on recurring after shaving.
This is a type of superficial dermatophytic fungal infection.
Instead of shaving trim the beard for the time being.
Continue fluconazole for 8 weeks or more.
Apply topical antifungal.
Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor