Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Fungal infection, taken Tyza tablets. Still itching. Resistant to medicines?

SIR I AM 47 YEARS OLD I AM SUFFERING FROM fungal infection at left innerthigh and hip cleavage and on hips i have consulted doctor skin specialist he gave a 21 day course of tyza tablets and HH ZOLE CREAM I applied it for 21 days infection was cured but after some days again it started itching i applied same combination of cream got relief same thing i did 4 to 5 times now again i am infected but this time its little aggressive the creams did work now my question is did i got resistance to the medicines for the above infection what is the best treatment to eradicate the infection once for all please suggest
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2786
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The anti fungal medicine Tyza resistance is very rare. It is a highly effective medicine. But then fungal infections can recur once you stop the drug. Self hygiene is essential after stopping the drug course. Cleaning with anti septics like dettol, daily, wearing clean washed clothes help eradicate the infection totally.
The ointment HH Zole is a topical steroid has side effects if used more than three weeks continuously. But it can used intermittently - once or twice a week . The drug is markedly absorbed in groin area and hence it should be used cautiously after three weeks.

Take care!

Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor