Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Fungal infection on palm, misdiagnosed as eczema. Tried pulse therapy. Treatment?

My doctor thinks that I have a fungal infection on one palm of my hand. He has tried pulse therapy with a course of itacaonazole, and previously a course of terbinafine , but it has not cleared the condition. I have had the condition for a number of years and it was first misdiagonsed as eczema , but eczema creams did not clear it up. Can you help please.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for your query.
i think you must take a 2nd opinion from a dermatologist.
if at all its a fungal infection and not responding to pulse itraconazole and terbenafine then if possible biopsy of that lesion is to be done and sent it for fungal culture and drug sensitivity testing because drug resistance is now on increasing incidence even in cases of fungal elements. i think it will solve your problem best.
dont be furstrated. do what i m advising. first you should consult another dermatologist for that.
god bless you.
thank you.
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor