Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Fungal infection of foot, persistent wound on foot since years, severe pain and mucus. Best treatment?

i just want to ask about foot s fungal infection .. a wound of foot which increces day 2 day and it is 4m 2 years (not healed up still) also much pain and mucus creates a problem please Dr. sugggests what to do and what not also please tell the best treatment and medicines for it and how long it will take 2 be healed up completly please help us soon.... we will b very thankful 2u.......:)
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
The age of the patient and the history of injury ,kind of discharge from the site /any treatment taken are relevant and not mentioned.We can not conclude that it is fungal infection without investigations.
Presuming that you are middle aged, kindly investigate the health problem.Most important complete haemogram,glycemic status,thyroid status,urinalysis,xray of the part,and Pus for culture and sensitivity.
In all probabality you may be suffering from Osteomyelitis with Diabetes Mellitus ,otherwise the injury would have healed by conventional treatment.
In addition, pls also check for your HIV status . Immunocompromised individuals will have the same type of problem.
Kindly consult an orthopedic Surgeon with all the reports for further course of management.
Wishing you a Speedy recovery.,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
You have mentioned that you have fungal infection of foot since 2 years.
Non healing wound indicates chances of diabetes. If you are diabetic, make sure that your diabetes is under control.
Next step would be to do culture of discharge from wound which will help us to select proper antifungal against organism.

So consult your physician, and get test done. Once results are available make sure that you complete course of antifungal.

Beware of certain red flags like loss of peripheral pulsations and blackening of area in wound. You need to consult surgeon in that case.
I hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubt, please revert back.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor