Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Fungal infection below breast, underarms, fatty liver, taking Terbest, Nucoxia causing headache, eye pain, dizziness. Terbest safe?

Hello Doctor I have this fungal infection below my breast and under the arms. I have been prescribed TERBEST I am also taking a tablet called NUCOXIA. I am noticing that I have headaches , eye pain a slight burlling in the eyes. At times a little dizzey is it the side effects. I had done a sonagraphy and it was noticed that there is fat on the liver . Is taking TERBEST OK. Appreciate if you can let me know. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i di not fatty liver is due to terbest after taking for short time but as it passes through the liver it should be contraindicated in liver cirrhosis but not in fatty liver.nucoxia also causes fatty liver.terbestif used for longer time can cause fatty liver.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor