Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Fundal anterior placenta position. Normal or Cesarean ?

hello sir......... Is placenta lying in fundal anterior will cause any problem to my baby? suggest me because of this condition should i go for normal or ceasearian?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2740
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response

Thanks for posting your query.

An anterior placenta means that the placenta is positioned on the front wall of the uterus. This will not cause any problem for you or the baby.

It is fine to opt for a normal delivery.

It may be a problem if you have need to go for a cesarean section as you may have a higher risk of bleeding. But as you would be in an operating room for the cesarean section, any bleeding would be efficiently managed by the surgeons. There is no cause for worry.

Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Altaf Hussain's  Response
Hi. Welcome to hcm
Placenta lying anterior wil not cause any problem to the baby or delivery unless complicated by unforeseen circumstances. Normal or caesarian is call taken by doctor individually. Normal is preferred.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor