Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Fullness of ear. Causes panic attacks. Hearing tests, eustachian tube normal.Tried rhinocort. Thoughts?

Hi I have had left ear fullness for the past 12 mths, hearing tests are normal, eustation tubes appear normal ent says normal! It is driving me insane. Causing panic attacks and constantly the feeling of wanting to " dislodge" something from my ear. Any thoughts? I have tried rhinocourt and similar medications to no avail
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
sign of chronic sinusiti
get xray pns done and consult ent for treatment
temporary take fexofenadine 120 mg daily
apply neosporin h eye ointment in nose
put sea water drops 2 drops at night in each nostril
you will feel better
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Saurabh Varshney's  Response
GET AN EAR EXAMINATION DONE (OTOSCOPY) TO RULE OUT WAX, IF WAX IS ABSENT GET AN IMOPEDANCE AUDIOMETRY DONE TO EVALUATE TYMPANIC MEMBRANE AND MIDDLE EAR
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor