Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Fruity smelling urine after starting intake of strength of potassium. Cause?

I have started taking a new prescription strength of potassium . Ever since my urine has been smelling very fruity. It was just in the morning, now it s pretty much thruogh out the day. I take METFORMIN HCL - 500MG TABLET KLOR-CON M20 - 20MEQ TAB ER PRT SPIRONOLACTONE - 25MG TABLET FUROSEMIDE M - 20MG TABLET can any of these medications cause this. I did have this until I started taking the furosemide and the klor-con
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. KLOR-CON [potassium chloride] is used to prevent or treat low blood potassium, while SPIRONOLACTONE is a potassium sparing diuretic and taking both will lead to increased dangerous level of potassium i.e. hyperkalemia.
2. Frusemide antagonise diabetic action of hypoglycemic agents [metformin]
3. frusemide and spironolcatone both causes hyperglycemia and glycosuria.
4. Contact your primary care physician right away,sweet smell may be due to uncontrolled diabetes melitus, which can be determined through urinalysis.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor