Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Frozen embryo transfer, gestational sac at 5 weeks and 2 days, no yolk sac, LH surge, late implantation ?

I am meant to be 6 weeks pregnant through a Frozen embryo transfer (natural cycle) I went for an ultrasound yesterday and the gestational sac was only measuring 5 weeks 2 days (approx) there was no yolk sac visible (though the ultrasound tech did not zoom in to the gestational sac). My LH surge was detected by blood test so is it possible that I ovulated closer to 48 hours from my surge or that I implanted late?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  539
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
usually there could be some variation between gestational age according to last menstrual period and gestational age according to ultrasound,
this could be around 3 to 7 days,
as you have seen gestational sac, no need to bother,
wait for one more week,
then you go for ultrasound by that possibly heart beat of the fetus can be seen.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor