Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Friend s have flu. One kid passed away. Can I take my kids for the funeral? Advice

Hi! I have an important question to ask. My best friends two sons got influenzaB an they live in Georgia. Today morning her one year old passed away from the flu. I'm planning on going to the funeral and I have two kids. My youngest which is a girl has a runny nose and congested chest. My best friends other son still has the flu. Should I not take the kids with me? My kids of had their flu shots this year. I want to be with my friend but I'm also concerned for my kids. Please tell me what's the best medical advice.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear user,

You may take your children for the funeral, but you should avoid taking them close to the flu-affected child. This is because the flu vaccine is quite good but not 100% protective.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Taher
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor