Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Frequently take saaz ds tablet for HLAB27. Side effects in future?

I am taking saaz ds tablet as my blood report HLAB27 becomes positive and my father was arthritis patient as his spinal cord was totally bent. It was my third time attack of Rheumatoid Arthritis . Previous two times we have taken sazo en and sazo 1000 respectivey. But now my question is what will be the side effect in future I have to face? Is there any radioactive substance in Saaz Ds? How long I ll live ? Regards, Amit Banerjee
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1355
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
no fears about life expectancy or radioactive substance in saaz. Rhumatoid arthritis has specific treatment protocols depending on severity of disease and response to available drugs. These drugs range from non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs, corticosteroids, gold salts to immuno suppressive drugs. Adherence to physician s treatment plan permits evaluation of drug response and suitability. Generally, with a good response to a given drug or drugs, the dose is usually reduced to very minimal doses in the long run and with marked improvement in quality of life and less complications.
I suggest you meet your internist/rhumatologist for a proper evaluation and appropriate treatment plan.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor