Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Frequently skipping heart beats. Feeling sick and dizzy. When should I be alarmed?

Hi i experience skipped heart beats almost daily and i just wanted to know when this can be dangerous and when i should be alarmed? I am a 20 year old female, and every time i get one it makes me feel dizzy and sick inside. I can not really tell if this feeling is from the skipped heart beat or my anxiety that instantly kicks in when it happens. Every time it does i think i am going to die.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.

skipping heart beats and associated dizziness and sickness is definitely alarming and suggests a cardiogenic presyncope.

Do you actually fall down or unconscious during the period transiently?

This passing out with missed beats should be urgently evaluated by a physician for a possible arrhythmia - a heart rhythm abnormality.

some of them can be fatal !

So, take care and get evaluated by physical exam and an EKG.

If an arrhythmia is not caught on the EKG, may do an EKG when you sense that it is coming on.

may need blood tests as well as per findings.

A holter device does continuous evaluation of EKG for intermittent arrhythmia.

wish you have none !

Still, concerned and will await your follow up. pl. keep me posted .

Also please rate this answer if you feel you are helped out well.

Thanks and Good Luck!

Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi, Skipped heart beats at the age of 20 years there are many causes like irregular heart beats which may be seen with slow heart rate less than 40 beats per minute or fast rates more than 160 beats per minute. Some times possibility of structural defects in the heart or viral infection or toxic injury to heart like by alcohol. You need to consult a Cardiologist after that ECG,Echocardiography, Doppler study, and Holter Monitoring may be done to know the cause.Then treatment may be planned accordingly.One more thing blood test also may be advised to rule out Thyroid or Electrolytes problem.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nehal Mehta's  Response
The so called missed beat can be because of normal as well as abnormal heart ,
Becoming anxious is quite natural but you need to find out the cause.
As it can be a serious heart rhythm problem or it can be simply Anxiety !
I may be panic disorder also, correct diagnosis is essential to decide further treatment or no treatment. Instead of waiting to get something alarming i suggest to get to root of it solve it. You should consult cardiologist/physician ,i suggest.
hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcare magic

A skipped is caused by an arrhythmia which is basically an abnormal rate or rhymth to the heart. It is due to any change in the electrical impulses in the heart causing it to beat too fast, too slow or erractically.
When the heart does not beat properly it cannot pump blood effectively.

There are different types of arrhythmia and the diagnosis is made by history, examination ( general examination, pulse, blood pressure, listening to the heart sounds) and investigations such as an ECG which assesses the rhymth of the heart. A holter is a test similiar to an ECG however it is used for a longer period of time.

You should go to your doctor to be assessed as soon as possible to determine the cause of the skipped beat, some arrhythmias are more dangerous than others, in some cases mediation is required.

I hope this inforamtion is helpful to you
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor