Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Frequently passing stools, bleeding. Reason?

For past 5 days I am going toilet 6 to 10 times a day. It is not loose motion, only small quantity was going every time. If I tried more pressure then slightly bleeding was coming. Bleeding was happened 1 or 2 times in these days. Please give me the reason for these problem & how can I go to normal situation ? Thanking you advancely
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
In my opinion you are suffering from IBS but need to be prove. Consult your Gastroenterologist and get your Colonoscopy done. This will clear your picture about the cause and treatment. Till you got your consultation follow some instructions:
1. Eat fibre-rich foods such as fruits and vegetables like papaya, orange, cabbage, beans, asparagus etc.
2. Chew food properly so that it will be easily digestible.
3. Eat plenty of leafy vegetables and salads.
4. Develop the habit of bowel evacuation early morning every day.
5. Do regular exercise for about 30-45 minutes per day.
6. Avoid smoking and alcoholism and also avoid drinking strong coffee/tea, fried and spicy food.
7. Keep your blood pressure in control.
8. Try to have a tension free and relaxed mind.
9. Make a list of food products that increases your motion and avoid them in future.
Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

What you may suffer from is intestines obstruction due to some tumor inside large intestine. Especially if you have had constipations/ diarrheas before, lost of appetite, lost of weight. It can be also simple constipation due to bad diet and the bleeding can come from hemorrhoids however it is strongly important to rule colon cancer out.
To do that you should have colonoscopy performed as soon as possible. If your abdomen is bloated and painful, you should not wait anymore and go to ER. Abdominal ultrasound should be performed as well as fool blood work.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor