Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Frequently have blister looking rash on top of butt crack, no pain, got clear liquid on popping, history of herpes. What could it be?

sure but do u charge???????????????????????????????? any way i have a blister looking rash on the top of my butt crack that i get 2 or 3 times a year i have a pic of it also it looks like a ring worm i have tryd everything to get rid of it i was thinking it was herpes or a ring worm or even heat rash but its really itchy at times no pain and i popped it and it was clear liquid coming out not much but a little and maybe a few little things that looked like a pimple that had busted. what else could it be????????? when i was 16 i had herpes virus i am 32 now and i have only had 3 out breaks sinse then but never after. mayb its stress bumps who knows.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

You might have developed herpes.

Blisters with clear fluid suggest a herpes infection.

Even the stress bumps are other name for herpes.

As you have a history of herpes, This should be the first probable diagnosis

Treatment can be with oral antivirals as well as with topical antivirals like acyclovir.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you good health,
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor