Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Frequent urine infection since treatment for fever and hives, temporary relief with Cital. Urine test normal. Advise?

my daughter age 20 had severe skin infection ( hives ) and fever /breathlessnes last year and she was admitted to hospital. she is cured now, no hives but she frequently has urine infection since then. when we give her CITAL Syrup and urikind tab she becomes ok...then after few days, same problem arises. she frequenlty passes urine with pain. we had her urine tested twice, all were normal...please advise
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Recurrent infection may mean an underlying problem in the urinary tract - an obstruction, reflux and so on.
You need the help of a good Urologist. You may need more investigations to evaluate a treatable background problem - Ultrasound or Intravenous urography is generally done., CT scan or endoscopy may be in need in some. Proper treatment demands proper diagnosis - The chances of finding are good in young age.

Take care
Wishing you speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
She needs complete urological evaluation.
1. Urine analysis.
2, Urine culture.
3. Ultrasound scan with residual urine.

Depending n the results, further tests and treatment will be decided.
Wishing her good health.

Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor