Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination, stretchy feeling. Started clomid. Ovulation test negative. Meaning?

Hello, I started clomid and ovulated the day after my period ended. I felt cramps and took an ovulation test and it came out positive. I hooked up with hubby the day I ovulated and it has been 10 days since ovulation. I have the urge of frequent urination and a stretching feeling that I had in my previous pregnancy which resulted in a d&c. I have no breast tenderness or nausea. I took a first response early home pregnancy test and saw a very very faint line (it could have been my imagination but my husband said he saw it too), that evening I took an ovulation tested and tested positive for ovulation. This morning I took the ovulation test again and it came out negative. What is going on with me? By the way I had a DNC December 17th and started my first period January 24th. Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have had ambiguous results, it is ideal to go for serum beta-hCG test and follow the rise in titres if they are positive. You may get a trans-vaginal sonogram 3 weeks after ovulation, if you do not get your cycle by then. The cause of the failure of your previous pregnancy should also be understood. Please contact your doctor for further suggestions. Wish you success.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor