Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination, pus in urine, ufr showed bacteria, few epithelial cells

my 11 months baby pass urine frequently and sometimes we did ufr and they said everything is ok.but ufr said bacteria (+)/HPF , epith cells few l hpf,pls tell me what s that mean and about which result should i worry ?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to HCM.

Somewhere while bringing up kids, all parents will wonder for the urinary and stool frequency. What is important is not to overworry, and at the same time not to miss any important finding.

11 month old child will also be probably be at some stage of teething and will swollow abundant mucus. This mucus irritates stomach and passes as excess mucoid stool. This abnormal stool may in turn cause skin irritation and even minor urinary infections.

There are two important things to be done:

1. Get a routine URINALYSIS. You can get these strips which you can yourself read at home . The specific gravity should not be less than 1.005

2 STOOL FOR OCCULT BLOOD- should be negative. You need to get this tested in laboratory.

In case, both these tests are normal. treat this episode as a passing phase and lay stress on cleanliness as to everything the baby eats

(many of them will pick up anything and everything from floor)

In case, any of these are abnormal, you must visit pediatrician for further evaluation and treatment

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor