Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination post protected sex, negative pregnancy test. Is it UTI?

I m not sure if my girlfriend is pregnant, we had sex multiple times 3 weeks ago all with condoms and they didn t break. after a couple weeks of intercourse she has to pee a lot, but no sore breast or nausea only headaches from work. she took a pregnancy test it came out negative. i am really scared, we can t have a kid right now because we re both young, she s 18 and i m 21. what are the chances this is UTI?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
Urine test of pregnancy have 99% accuracy rate. If it is negative means your girl friend is not pregnant. Early pregnancy have many symptoms like Food cravings , Implantation bleeding or cramping , Fatigue Tender, swollen breasts , Morning sickness , A missed period, A positive home pregnancy test .
Sexual intercourse is a common cause of urinary tract infections because the female anatomy can make women more prone to urinary tract infections. During sexual activity, bacteria in the vaginal area are sometimes massaged into the urethra. She can take a plenty of fluids i.e. about 3 liters water per day. She can do urine routine examination and urine culture and sensitivity test for confirmation of Urinary tract infection. After investigations if UTI confirmed, then she can take antibiotics.
Wishing you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor