Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination, had unprotected sex before and after mirena removal. How soon can I take a test?

Hi I wanted to find out I got the marina removed 4/01/2013 I had unprotected sex the hole week before getting it removed also had unprotected sex after it was removed its now 9/01/2013 is it to early to tell if I m pregnant or can I do a test this soon as I have a 2 year old and got caught on the pill .?And have been going to the toilet ALOT? Hope you can help
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, pregnancy can take place only on 4-5 days (when the ovulation occurs) in a month, provided you have unprotected sex on THOSE days.

Wait for 5-6 weeks from today : do pregnancy test ONLY if you don't get a period for next 5-6 weeks.

Your frequent urination is apparently due to Urinary tract infection. Get Urine examination done + its culture and sensitivity test.

Consult your doctor who- after seeing your urine report, will prescribe most appropriate antibiotic.

Hope I have answered your query.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor