Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination, dark urine after taking citalopram. Does it cause urine problems?

Does citalopram cause urination problems? I am on 40 g per day since mid 2008. I need to urinate at least once an hour (though I have always been rather frequent in this repect), sometimes urgently, and the urine is often very dark in colour. I link increased frequency and the other symptoms to the time I started this drug
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  789
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Marya,

Frequent urination has been reported as a common side effects of taking Citalopram.
Other side effects being drowsiness, insomnia, nausea, weight changes, decreased sex drive, etc.
Consultation with your treating physician & discussion regarding the reduction of dosage or any alternative medication to citalopram will be helpful in this regard.

However, dark coloration of urine may also be due to:
1. Diseases of the kidney like glomerulonephritis.
2. Vigorous exercise can also cause dark urine due to trauma to the bladder, breakdown of red blood cells, or dehydration.

Investigations like Urine examination & Ultrasound scan of Abdomen & Pelvis will be helpful in clinching the diagnosis.

Wishing you a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor