Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination and increased thirst. Had pre-ejaculate on fingers. Pregnant?

5 weeks ago I fingered my girlfriend after possibly getting pre-ejaculate ony fingers, before I fingered her we cuddled for a bit (not sure if it would have been wiped off). 14 days later she did not miss her period (it came normally). Bit now five weeks later she is urinating more often, she thinks it s from drinking more. Could she be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

THANKS for writing.

If your friend had her periods after your physical contact with her then there is no question of pregnancy provided there was no contact after her periods.

If you want to be absolutely sure, you can get a home urine pregnancy test done.

Also symptoms of increased frequency of urination if associated with burning, pain abdomen or dark colored urine indicate urinary infection.

take care.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

According to the history there is less possibility for pregnancy.
As she got her periods regularly after the act the chance of pregnancy is very less.
Increased urinary frequency can be because of excessive intake of fluids as she told or if associated symptoms like urgency, pain during urination etc are present then there is possibility of urinary tract infection.
So if the symptoms persist better to consult the doctor and take treatment for UTI.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor