Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination, all tests normal. HPV virus found in cervical smear. Possible cause?

Hi. For the past 3 and a half weeks I have had frequent urination . By frequent I mean every 60 minutes or sometimes even every 30 minutes. I can t say I feel any pain or burning sensation. I did urine tests - came out normal, urin cultures showed a little bit of E. coli but probably not enough to cause an infection. Still I was given two courses of antibiotics, which didn t alleviate the symptoms, but this gave me a vaginal yeast infection . After that I underwent cystoscopy , nothing unusal there either. I had an abdominal ultrasound and and an MRI, also turned out normal. I was examined by a gynecologist as well. All the tests I have undergone seem fine, but my symptoms persist. What could this be and are there any other tests I should do? Recently HPV virus was found in my cervical smear so I am concerned that HPV might be causing something? My last PAP smear (in August) was normal. Could HPV be causing these kind of symptoms in the urinary tract? Please, help.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!
Your frequent urination problem is NOT due to HPV infection.You can get a blood sugar done to rule out Diabetes since Urinary tract infection has been ruled out.
HPV usually causes no symptoms.
A positive HPV test means you do have an HPV type that has been linked to cervical cancer. This does not mean you have cervical cancer now. But it could be a warning.
Pap test is Normal this means: Your cervical cells are normal, but you do have HPV. You may fight off HPV naturally and never get cell changes.
It is believed that most women fight off HPV within two years.
You should get another Pap test and HPV test in one year.
hope this will help you!

Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor