Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination after protected sex. Having PMS symptoms, periods delayed. Pregnancy test negative. Possible reason?

Okay so my boyfriend and I had sex for the first time but it was more of him sticking it in for 10 secs and me saying stop cause it hurt. He did have a condom on and he never finished in me or around me the entire time we were messing around. I being new to this of course you know freaked out a little about pregnancy even though nothing happened, I ovulated two days later Im pretty sure cause I get a cramp. I started to notice i was peeing a little more a week later I thought it was weird but I pee frequently normally and I am an athlete. Ive had all my usual PMS symptoms which includes -Tender breasts -Hunger -Occasional Cramps (Lower and back) -Irritability -Tiredness But because i worry so much i did take two pregnancy tests because I was peeing so much and my PMS symptoms were sooner then usual I took one 4 days before my period is to start with one of those tests that detects it early and one on the day i was supposed to get my period Both are negative But Im still 2 days late I know its not a big difference But it is 14 days after ive ovulated so im wondering if i miscalculated, If im pregnant, or why is my period late because its never usually late? Any thoughts on what could be causing it? I have been stressed out this month and i did travel recently.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

It's quite common for individual to present with increased frequency of micturation,burning micturation, following first sexual intercourse or violent intercourse. It's due to urinary tract infection. There is no cause of concern in absence of fever,as the infection is usually restricted to urinary bladder without affection of kidney if properly managed.

Consumption of plenty of water, atleast 2 to 3 liter a day will help flush out infection by high urine flow rate. Also a course of Antibiotic like Ciprofloxacin will help cure cystitis and prevent ascending infection ofurinary tract.

Do get back to me if you have any other query

Take care

Dr T Shobha
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor