Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination. USG done. Taking Olmesartan, Amlodipine, Glimepiride, Glucophage. Can I take Flotral with existing medications?

Thanks ,Recently, I got my USG done which shows the wt of prostrate as 40 gms compared to normal 20 gms. I am 72 years old male and taking Olmesartan 40mg daily for control of BP in addition to 5mg daily Amlodipine . In addition I take glimpiride 1mg once plus Gycophage 500mg two times per day for the control of diabetes. Under these conditions would you advice to take Flotral 10mg also for my frquent urinations particularly in nights every two hourly/ Please advise Thanks Jai Mittal YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Your prostate gland is quite big , so you should see a urologist and get treated accordingly.You have not mentioned your B.P. and blood sugar levels. I would advice you to keep your B.P. and blood sugar levels under tight control which will help reduce your urination problem too.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor