Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination. No pain, burn. Test normal, prescribed antibiotics. Cause?

i feel like peeing often. this is continuing for 2-3 days. i am not getting any pain, burn feeling. doctor did urine test and everything seems normal. he recommended anti-bio tics . i am using currently. first time this happened a month ago. what might be the reason for this?

P.S : This problem is coming down if i take anti-bio tics or butter milk.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

It appears as though you could be suffering from a urinary tract infection (UTI). But, this should have shown up on your urine examination. Only after a laboratory confirmation of the presence of an infection, should antibiotics be advised.

Symptom of frequent urination could be caused by a UTI, for which treatment is antibiotic therapy; and if you do feel a response, this could most probably be because of the UTI.

Thus, the most likely diagnosis is that of a UTI. Let me list the most common symptoms of a UTI; and please note that not all symptoms need to be present to clinically suspect a UTI. The symptoms are:
-Burning sensation while urinating
-Frequent urination
-Increased urge to urinate, but less amount of urine passed
-Lower abdominal and/or flank region pain
-Itching around the genitals
-Blood in urine or immediately after (not always seen)

Please follow your doctors instructions, and complete the course of antibiotics accordingly. Please also consume plenty of water, to keep yourself hydrated.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor