Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination. History of diabetes. Tested lower potassium and higher uric acid. Suggestion?

Hi. I m 24 and I m a Diabetic. Diagnosed 2 years ago, it is a form of diabetes called MODY (Maturity Onset Diabetes on the young). I m on Metformin 1000mg daily. I got my HBA1C and kidney function test 30 days ago and everything is fine except for slightly lower potassium levels and slightly higher uric acid levels. HBA1C was 5.3%. Well just 2 days ago I began to feel sudden, urgent need to urinate, frequently. The head of the penis will sting if i don t pee. Everytime I pee, the volume is very little. No pain or discomfort during peeing, but after peeing the stinging sensation would still be there. I have not had any sex in the past 5 years. And my mouth feels bitter after meals.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, sorry for your condition but also have to say that you have been able to maintain your blood sugar levels at a fairly controlled level as your HBA1C levels suggest. The burning sensation while urinating could be due to a smouldering infection . Do get your urine examined for microscopy and culture to rule out infection. You could be treated with a course of anti-biotics for the same and will show much improvedment inyour symptoms.The bad taste in your mouth is a side effect of metformine therapy and use some mouth freshner or gum to ward off the same. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor