Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Frequent tingling, numbness in fingers, have lump under foot, often have shooting pains in chest on waking. Cause?

HI I would like to know I often get tingly then numbness in fingers of the right hand . I recently past couple of months developed lump under my right foot . I wake up sometimes and my left leg caves in for a few secs the evening before i normally have quick sharp shooting pain like a stitch starting on my right side of chest and then goes to left normally lasts about 20 minutes then goes I do not know if the lump under my right foot is caused my hurting my ankle last couple of months. This past year I have been under quite bad stress and dr is treating me with a few things at the same time i have had a sore in my eye which the eyespecialist said its a dry duct i have had this for over 2 months now and have recently been given antibiotic and antiobiotic eye drops it has gone down but comes up again Sorry loads to ask merry christmas
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum

Your case is complex due to multiple complaints and involvement of multiple systems. More than one problem is possible in your case.

From this history there is multiple possibilities in your case, which need to rule out or treated:
-Cardiac illness: need to rule out first as there is complaint of chest pain.
-Anxiety disorder: as there is history of stress
-Vitamin deficiency: So take healthy diet.
-Substance use: Stop use if present.
-Hormonal imbalance specially thyroid

Apart from that get your foot examined by general surgeon for diagnosis and management.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor