Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Frequent tachycardia, tiredness, normal TSH levels, diagnosed to be panic disorder. Could it still be thyroid?

I have 2 thryroid nodules, thyroid antibodies very low vitamin d levels but TSH tests come back normal. Doctors say I do not need treatment for thyroid problems because TSH levels are normal. I am tired all the time, have tachycardia frequently, muscle aches nervousness . Doctors say it is panic disorder. I am wanting to know if I can still be having thyroid issues with the nodules and antibodies even though TSH levels normal. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
YES THERE ARE THREE TYPES OF DISEASE
HYPOTHYROID IF TSH INCREASED
HYPERTHYROID IF LEVELS DECRESAES
EVEN EUTHYROID WHEN THERE ARE NORMAL TSH LEVELS CAN GIVE THYROID SYMTOMPD
YOU SHOULD CONSULT ENDOCRINOLOIST WHO WILL GET YO TESTED FOR TSH LEVELS ADVANCED TESTS LIKE ULTRASOUND NECK
ANTITHYROID ANTIBODIES AND FNAC TO TREAT THE SPECIFIC CAUSE
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor