Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Frequent stomach pains leading to diarrhea and constipation. Tests showed inflammation of ileum, sessile polyp. Possible causes?

I am 48 female and have been suffering with bouts of major stomach pain for over ten years. These episodes bring about diarrhea and constipation .generally once what seems like an obstruction passes I feel normal within a day. I have seen many doctors over the years. I most recently ended up in the hospital and CT scan revealed inflammation of the ileum. Colonoscopy found sessile polyp and a thickened ileum which were both sent to be biopsied. I m waiting on results what causes thickening of the ileum
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it seem to be food protein reaction with body proteins
seem to me wheat
get blood serum tests from specific antibodies for milk wheat potato or other food you take after consulting allergy doctor withdraw those proteins to get results
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor