Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Frequent spells of fainting, tunnel vision, weakness, fever, normal blood test, scheduled for brain MRI. What could be wrong?

I am scheduled for a brain MRI tomorrow and I am scared. For about 4 years now I would get spells where I would start to faint in the shower. I would get tunnel vision and then be weak for the rest of the day if I didn t rest for a few hours afterwards. I recently had a sudden onset infection where I had a 101 degree fever and even after the amoxicillin was finished, continued to have vertigo . My doctor has tested my blood several times and says there is nothing there that is abnormal, which is why I am getting the brain MRI tomorrow. What can be wrong with me? I m scared because I have a 2 year old daughter and I need to be around for her.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
There is no need for apprehension as anything found can be treated, Lesions can vary from inflammation to swelling in particular areas especially if vision is affected could be in back area of head (occipital lobe)With modern neuro specialists and technology almost many things are treatable.
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor