Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Frequent sore throats, red bumps on soft palate of throat, inflamed tonsils. What could this possibly be?

I frequently get sore throats that last for approximately 2+ weeks at a time and I have noticed little red bumps on the soft palate of my throat and my tonsils are enflamed a bit. Can you suggest what this could possibly be? It s affecting my course at college as I am studying musical theatre and it hurts when singing for long periods of time
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  837
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Sore throat ,inflammed soft palate and tonsills definitly show you are suffering from acute pharyngitis. It is inflammation of the mucous membrane lining the throat which leads to redness,swelling, pain and difficulty in swallowing. redness is often seen on peritonsillar crpts.

It is commonly bacterial and sometimes viral infection seen after flu or cold.

you can start with antibiotic Augementin 625 mg and aceclofenac with serratiopeptidase for about 5 days. regulal gargling of mouth with lukewarm saline or antiseptic mouthwash like chlorhexidine helps in quick healing and gives soothing effect to throat.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for your query.

This could most probably be an infection (bacterial or viral). As this should require a course of antibiotics and in your case even an antiseptic solution to prevent a re-infection.

Kindly schedule an appointment with a doctor and get it examined. To be sure of good results with treatment you could also give you sputum (phelgm- if it is being produced) to the laboratory, to check with antibiotic (if chosen) would best kill the infection-causing organism.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor