Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Frequent sickness, infection, snoring, advised tonsils removal surgery. Second opinion?

hai doc,my child has big tonsils and now his dr. says it will be better if it is operated,but we feel its not so good also coz it is a necessary gland , but he often falls sick by getting infection & also he snores at night for all these reasons we are confused whether to go for it or not..please advice the correct solution.. thank you. divya
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello, well your doctor is right, it is better to get them removed as they are most likely to a source of infection in your child. thanks
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor