Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Frequent right side abdominal pain, nausea. On medication for ulcer, no help, excessive coca-cola drinker. Treatment ?

hi.i am a 32 year old white female with 3 children.9 pregnancies-6 miscarriages.i am 5ft. and 135pounds.non-alcohol drinker but an excessive coca-cola drinker.i have been having frequent abdominal pains esp. to the right side and nausea .etc.recently have been to a g.i. doctor and surgeon.and have found out i have an ulcer in the esophagasgastro area, gastritis , acid reflux ,and a hyda scan of 93.the med i have been put on doesnt seem to help.and i am still in pain.and i dont think it is caused from the ulcer or acid reflux.and wondering if having the gallbladder removed was the best answer?it has been mentioned by the surgeon.also what are the symptoms and causes of a hyperactive gallbladder?and what treatment would work without surgery
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear sir. Your symptoms can definitely be caused by galbladder disorder. If antiacid drugs didnt help, then the first thing you should think about is gallbladder stones especially if pain becomes more intensive after eating. Coca -cola can trigger pain too. You should do abdominal ultrasound or CT scan to see is there any other intraabdomina ldisoreder. Till that,change you dietary habbits.
The best and almost the only treatment for gallbladder disorders is surgical procedure, which is routine procedure today and usually done laparoscopically. You need to stay in hospital for 1-2days after it. If your symptoms persist you should do it definitely.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor