Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Frequent panic attacks after loss of near ones. Options other than tablets?

dear Dr samuel
i have just lost my young niece of a brain tumour, she was 34 years old, in a week of being told of the tumour she died she was like my daughter as i promised her mother on her death bed i would look after her,,my sister died of cancer i know i need some sort of medication to help with the panic attacks I now suffer from her death & yet i dont want to go the road of getting addicted to any tablets is there any medication you could offer me.
thank you sandra
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using health care magic.
I am sorry for your situation.
I have gone through your available history. looking into it, I feel you have adjustment disorder with anxiety features.
You should consult psychiatrist for the detailed evaluation. psychiatrist may offer way of treatment like Psychotherapy or counselling other than medicines .
I hope you will be fine soon
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
I am sorry about your situation. You seem to have directed it to a certain physician. So I will let that doctor answer your question. However, I hope you take care of yourself and have a lovely day !
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The only alternative to medicine is Psychological counselling.
Support from society - family and friends will help
Get involved in work and get diverted

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor